01242 806 188 / 01420 565 682

Privacy Policy


P
rivacy Policy

Red Oak Consulting is committed to making sure that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Red Oak Consulting may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st May 2018.

We may collect the following information:

Name, Job title, email address and Business name

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your business needs and to provide you with a better service and solution proposition relating to HPC and Cloud technology. In particular for the following reasons:

We may use the information to improve our HPC and Cloud technology solution.

Personalising and tailoring our services for you.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new services, events, seminars, newsletter or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Communicating with you. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Supplying you with information by email and / or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time).

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

Red Oak Consulting will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason (s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for no more than 3 years.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is fully secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other PRIVACY POLICY website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about the HPC and Cloud industry services and events which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible;

51 Pure Offices
Hatherley Lane
Cheltenham
GL51 6SH

info@redoakconsulting.co.uk

We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.